With Rainbow Six Siege’s Year 11 Season 3, also known as Operation Split Fire, being launched on September 1, 2026, top-flight leagues from all around the globe will have the green light to continue with their activities.
The BLAST R6 Stage 2 2026 is arguably one of the most important ones in recent times. First, it’s the teams’ last chance to qualify for the Six Invitational 2027 through the Global Standings; missing out on the BLAST R6 Major Osaka will certainly leave most teams who don’t qualify for Japan out of the race. Second, the BLAST R6 Major Osaka is the most awaited Rainbow Six Siege Major in a long while as it will be the first international event held in Asia since the PL Season 10 Finals, played in Tokoname, Japan, in November 2019.
Given the importancy of the BLAST R6 Stage 2 2026, we have made a guide for you to understand the format used in each region, the teams involved, and the BLAST R6 Major Osaka.
BLAST R6 North America League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 North America League 2026 Stage 2 will be played from September 9, 2026, to October 16, 2026.
The league will be divided into two phases: the group stage and the playoffs.
The group stage will be a closed single-round robin league with BO1 matches. The four best teams will move to the playoffs’ upper bracket whilst seeds five and six will move to the playoffs’ lower bracket.
The playoffs will be shaped as a double-elimination bracket with BO3 matches. The best four teams will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka.
The total prize pool of the tournament will be USD$140,000. Teams will also compete for SI Points, which will be added to their respective tallies on the Global Standings. Here’s a look at how these will be distributed:
1st: USD$25,000 and 420 SI Points2nd: USD$22,000 and 300 SI Points3rd: USD$19,000 and 250 SI Points4th: USD$16,000 and 200 SI Points5th: USD$13,000 and 175 SI Points6th: USD$11,000 and 140 SI Points7th: USD$10,000 and 100 SI Points8th: USD$8,000 and 75 SI Points9th: USD$8,000 and 35 SI Points10th: USD$8,000
The teams included in the BLAST R6 North America League 2026 Stage 2 are:
Wildcard, M80, DarkZero Esports, and Shopify Rebellion are the favorites to qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka. However, teams like 100 Thieves, For Fun Esports, Cloud9, and Spacestation have proven to be capable of upset the four region’s favorites in BO1 games. It’s also worth mentionin Five Fears’ potential as they won the BLAST R6 North America League 2026 Kickoff.
Finally, despite a lack of results in the last few months, Outlast’s recent transfer moves have created a huge hype around the squad as they signed Danil “JoyStiCK” Gabov, David “iconic” Ifidon, and Luke “Tyrant” Casey.
BLAST R6 South America League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 South America League 2026 Stage 2 will be played from September 5, 2026, to October 11, 2026.
The league will be divided into two phases: the group stage and the playoffs.
The group stage will be a closed single-round robin league with BO1 matches. The four best teams will move to the playoffs’ upper bracket whilst seeds five and six will move to the playoffs’ lower bracket.
The playoffs will be shaped as a double-elimination bracket with BO3 matches. The best four teams will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka.
The total prize pool of the tournament will be USD$140,000. Teams will also compete for SI Points, which will be added to their respective tallies on the Global Standings. Here’s a look at how these will be distributed:
1st: USD$25,000 and 420 SI Points2nd: USD$22,000 and 300 SI Points3rd: USD$19,000 and 250 SI Points4th: USD$16,000 and 200 SI Points5th: USD$13,000 and 175 SI Points6th: USD$11,000 and 140 SI Points7th: USD$10,000 and 100 SI Points8th: USD$8,000 and 75 SI Points9th: USD$8,000 and 35 SI Points10th: USD$8,000
These are the teams that will take part in the BLAST R6 South America League 2026 Stage 2:
BLAST R6 Europe and MENA League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 Europe and MENA League 2026 Stage 2 will be played from September 7, 2026, to October 13, 2026.
The league will be divided into two phases: the group stage and the playoffs.
The group stage will be a closed single-round robin league with BO1 matches. The four best teams will move to the playoffs’ upper bracket whilst seeds five and six will move to the playoffs’ lower bracket.
The playoffs will be shaped as a double-elimination bracket with BO3 matches. The best four teams will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka.
The total prize pool of the tournament will be USD$140,000. Teams will also compete for SI Points, which will be added to their respective tallies on the Global Standings. Here’s a look at how these will be distributed:
1st: USD$25,000 and 420 SI Points2nd: USD$22,000 and 300 SI Points3rd: USD$19,000 and 250 SI Points4th: USD$16,000 and 200 SI Points5th: USD$13,000 and 175 SI Points6th: USD$11,000 and 140 SI Points7th: USD$10,000 and 100 SI Points8th: USD$8,000 and 75 SI Points9th: USD$8,000 and 35 SI Points10th: USD$8,000
These are the teams that will take part in the BLAST R6 Europe and MENA League 2026 Stage 2:
BLAST R6 APAC League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 APAC League 2026 Stage 2 is divided into three sub-regions, including APAC North, Asia, and Oceania. Asia is the only sub-region with access to two BLAST R6 Major Osaka spots as Weibo Gaming was the best APAC team at the Rainbow Six Siege Esports World Cup 2026.
Here’s a brief look at each one of the three sub-divisions:
BLAST R6 APAC North League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 APAC North League 2026 Stage 2 will be played from September 5, 2026, to October 18, 2026.
The league will be divided into two phases: the group stage and the playoffs.
The group stage will be a closed single-round robin league with BO1 matches. The four best teams will move to the playoffs’ upper bracket whilst seeds five and six will move to the playoffs’ lower bracket.
The playoffs will be shaped as a double-elimination bracket with BO3 matches. Only the champion will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka.
The total prize pool of the tournament will be USD$45,000. Teams will also compete for SI Points, which will be added to their respective tallies on the Global Standings. Here’s a look at how these will be distributed:
1st: USD$15,000 and 420 SI Points2nd: USD$11,000 and 300 SI Points3rd: USD$8,000 and 250 SI Points4th: USD$7,000 and 200 SI Points5th: USD$5,000 and 175 SI Points6th: USD$4,000 and 140 SI Points7th: USD$2,000 and 100 SI Points8th: USD$2,000 and 75 SI Points
These are the eight teams that will take part in the BLAST R6 APAC North League 2026 Stage 2:
BLAST R6 Asia League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 Asia League 2026 Stage 2 will be played from September 4, 2026, to October 18, 2026.
The league will be divided into two phases: the group stage and the playoffs.
The group stage will be a closed single-round robin league with BO1 matches. The four best teams will move to the playoffs’ upper bracket whilst seeds five and six will move to the playoffs’ lower bracket.
The playoffs will be shaped as a double-elimination bracket with BO3 matches. The two best teams will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka. While the top seed will directly qualify for Osaka’s Phase 2, the second seed will start from Osaka’s Phase 1.
The total prize pool of the tournament will be USD$45,000. Teams will also compete for SI Points, which will be added to their respective tallies on the Global Standings. Here’s a look at how these will be distributed:
1st: USD$15,000 and 420 SI Points2nd: USD$11,000 and 300 SI Points3rd: USD$8,000 and 250 SI Points4th: USD$7,000 and 200 SI Points5th: USD$5,000 and 175 SI Points6th: USD$4,000 and 140 SI Points7th: USD$2,000 and 100 SI Points8th: USD$2,000 and 75 SI Points
These are the eight teams that will take part in the BLAST R6 Asia League 2026 Stage 2:
BLAST R6 Oceania League 2026 Stage 2
The BLAST R6 APAC Oceania 2026 Stage 2 will be played from September 3, 2026, to October 18, 2026.
The league will be divided into two phases: the group stage and the playoffs.
The group stage will be a closed single-round robin league with BO1 matches. The four best teams will move to the playoffs’ upper bracket whilst seeds five and six will move to the playoffs’ lower bracket.
The playoffs will be shaped as a double-elimination bracket with BO3 matches. Only the champion will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka.
The total prize pool of the tournament will be USD$45,000. Teams will also compete for SI Points, which will be added to their respective tallies on the Global Standings. Here’s a look at how these will be distributed:
1st: USD$15,000 and 420 SI Points2nd: USD$11,000 and 300 SI Points3rd: USD$8,000 and 250 SI Points4th: USD$7,000 and 200 SI Points5th: USD$5,000 and 175 SI Points6th: USD$4,000 and 140 SI Points7th: USD$2,000 and 100 SI Points8th: USD$2,000 and 75 SI Points
These are the eight teams that will take part in the BLAST R6 Oceania League 2026 Stage 2:
CN League 2026 Stage 2
Last but not least, we have the CN League 2026. China’s top flight works slightly differently to the rest of regions in the Rainbow Six Siege esports ecosystem.
As in the rest of divisions, the CN League 2026 Stage 2 is divided into a group phase and a playoff stage. However, whilst the rest of regions use a single-round robin group stage with BO1 matches, the games in the CN League 2026 Stage 2 group phase are all BO3 series.
The playoffs also work differently. Once the group phase is over, the two best teams move to the Upper Bracket Semifinals. Meanwhile, the third, fourth, fifth, and sixth seeds are placed in the Upper Bracket Quarterfinals. All of the games in the playoffs are BO3 series.
By the end of the stage, the CN League 2026 Stage 2 champion will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka Swiss Stage. Meanwhile, the second, third, and fourth-best teams will qualify for the BLAST R6 Major Osaka Phase 1.
The CN League 2026 also awards teams with money and SI Points. Here’s how these will be distributed across the ten teams in the league:
1st : CN¥ 200,000.00 and 420 SI points2nd : CN¥ 130,000.00 and 300 SI points3rd : CN¥ 110,000.00 and 250 SI points4th : CN¥ 95,000.00 and 200 SI points5th : CN¥ 90,000.00 and 175 SI points6th : CN¥ 85,000.00 and 140 SI points7th : CN¥ 80,000.00 and 100 SI points8th : CN¥ 75,000.00 and 70 SI points9th : CN¥ 70,000.00 and 35 SI points10th : CN¥ 65,000.00 and 0 SI points
These are the ten teams that will be involved in the CN League 2026 Stage 2:
For more information about Rainbow Six Siege and its esports scene, make sure to check out Siege.GG.