








π CODM Weapon Usage Study (Aug 19β28)
I tracked gun usage across 82 ranked Hardpoint matches (from 8/19 to 8/28). Hereβs what the numbers actually say about the current weapon trends in ranked.
*Note: all games are in 10k+ lobbies on NA servers.
(by % of all guns used)
π Top 20 Guns Overall
-
Uss9 β 97 (11.7%)
-
Oden β 92 (11.1%)
-
VMP β 77 (9.3%)
-
Ak117 β 49 (5.9%)
-
Qq9 β 32 (3.9%)
-
M13 β 23 (2.8%)
-
Ak47 β 22 (2.6%)
-
Xm4 β 19 (2.3%)
-
Bp50 β 19 (2.3%)
-
Rus-79U β 18 (2.2%)
-
Mg42 β 18 (2.2%)
-
Grau β 17 (2.0%)
-
Drh β 16 (1.9%)
-
Hvk β 16 (1.9%)
-
Chopper β 15 (1.8%)
-
Type 19 β 14 (1.7%)
-
Ffar β 13 (1.6%)
-
Type 63 β 13 (1.6%)
-
LK24 β 13 (1.6%)
-
Switchblade β 12 (1.4%)
π Top 10 Assault Rifles
-
Oden β 92 (11.1%)
-
Ak117 β 49 (5.9%)
-
M13 β 23 (2.8%)
-
Ak47 β 22 (2.6%)
-
Bp50 β 19 (2.3%)
-
Xm4 β 19 (2.3%)
-
Grau β 17 (2.0%)
-
Hvk β 16 (1.9%)
-
Drh β 16 (1.9%)
-
Type 19 β 14 (1.7%)
π’ Top 10 SMGs
-
Uss9 β 97 (11.7%)
-
VMP β 77 (9.3%)
-
Qq9 β 32 (3.9%)
-
Rus-79U β 18 (2.2%)
-
Switchblade β 12 (1.4%)
-
Bizon β 10 (1.2%)
-
Cbr4 β 9 (1.1%)
-
Cx9 β 9 (1.1%)
-
Mac-10 β 8 (1.0%)
-
Fennec β 6 (0.7%)
π΅ Top 3 Snipers
Locus β 4 (0.5%)
Xpr β 3 (0.4%)
Tundra β 2 (0.2%)
π£ Top 3 LMGs
Mg42 β 18 (2.2%)
Chopper β 15 (1.8%)
Holger β 7 (0.8%)
π΄ Top 3 Shotguns
Krm-262 β 7 (0.8%)
Hs2126 β 4 (0.5%)
Hs0405 β 3 (0.4%)
π€ Top 3 DMRs
Type 63 β 13 (1.6%)
SKS β 6 (0.7%)
Kilo Bolt β 3 (0.4%)
π£ Martyrdom Usage
30.5% of players ran Martyrdom.
Point blank period, one in three players chose to drop a booty grenade when they die.
π‘ Persistence Report
13.8% of players used Persistence overall
3.9% used Persistence without Martyrdom
Which means about 10% of players were running Persistence + Martyrdom together (the βdouble war crimeβ combo). On average one person in every game is using the persistence/martrydom combo.
πΊ Map Breakdown & Win Trends
Across the 82 matches, Shoothouse(12), Diesel(9), and Combine(7) were the most common maps, while the new map Zoo appeared only once. Performance varied a lot by day: Aug 20 and Aug 21 were the worst (29% and 45% win rates), but things bounced back on Aug 22 and Aug 25 with 71% and 64% win rates. Overall, the game seems to keep you hovering around a 50% win/loss rate. My highest win streak was 9, and my longest losing streak was 7.
TL;DR
Uss9, VMP, and Oden are dominating the the game. (anyone surprised?)
Mg42 is the LMG king, but not by as much as you might think. The Chopper is a close second.
Krm still the shotgun people trust, but shotguns overall aren't used much.
Snipers are the least popular weapon class in HP. Not really a suprise.
I thought I'd see the Type 63 and SKS being used more.
Martyrdom showed up at least once in every single game I played.
The free legendary and mythic skins definitely impact gun usage. Having the ak117, AK-47, and Rus-74u all in the top 10 is a good indicator of that.
I had 7 games where every player used a unique weapon.
Guns like the Chicom, Dingo, Vargo-S, Groza, Type 25, Iso, and HG40 and showed up only one time each.
Some guns like the Hades, Mg82, Pharo, and VLK Rogue didn't show up at all.