πŸ“Š CODM Weapon Usage Study (Aug 19–28)

I tracked gun usage across 82 ranked Hardpoint matches (from 8/19 to 8/28). Here’s what the numbers actually say about the current weapon trends in ranked.

*Note: all games are in 10k+ lobbies on NA servers.

(by % of all guns used)

πŸ” Top 20 Guns Overall

  1. Uss9 – 97 (11.7%)

  2. Oden – 92 (11.1%)

  3. VMP – 77 (9.3%)

  4. Ak117 – 49 (5.9%)

  5. Qq9 – 32 (3.9%)

  6. M13 – 23 (2.8%)

  7. Ak47 – 22 (2.6%)

  8. Xm4 – 19 (2.3%)

  9. Bp50 – 19 (2.3%)

  10. Rus-79U – 18 (2.2%)

  11. Mg42 – 18 (2.2%)

  12. Grau – 17 (2.0%)

  13. Drh – 16 (1.9%)

  14. Hvk – 16 (1.9%)

  15. Chopper – 15 (1.8%)

  16. Type 19 – 14 (1.7%)

  17. Ffar – 13 (1.6%)

  18. Type 63 – 13 (1.6%)

  19. LK24 – 13 (1.6%)

  20. Switchblade – 12 (1.4%)


🟠 Top 10 Assault Rifles

  1. Oden – 92 (11.1%)

  2. Ak117 – 49 (5.9%)

  3. M13 – 23 (2.8%)

  4. Ak47 – 22 (2.6%)

  5. Bp50 – 19 (2.3%)

  6. Xm4 – 19 (2.3%)

  7. Grau – 17 (2.0%)

  8. Hvk – 16 (1.9%)

  9. Drh – 16 (1.9%)

  10. Type 19 – 14 (1.7%)


🟒 Top 10 SMGs

  1. Uss9 – 97 (11.7%)

  2. VMP – 77 (9.3%)

  3. Qq9 – 32 (3.9%)

  4. Rus-79U – 18 (2.2%)

  5. Switchblade – 12 (1.4%)

  6. Bizon – 10 (1.2%)

  7. Cbr4 – 9 (1.1%)

  8. Cx9 – 9 (1.1%)

  9. Mac-10 – 8 (1.0%)

  10. Fennec – 6 (0.7%)


πŸ”΅ Top 3 Snipers

Locus – 4 (0.5%)

Xpr – 3 (0.4%)

Tundra – 2 (0.2%)

🟣 Top 3 LMGs

Mg42 – 18 (2.2%)

Chopper – 15 (1.8%)

Holger – 7 (0.8%)

πŸ”΄ Top 3 Shotguns

Krm-262 – 7 (0.8%)

Hs2126 – 4 (0.5%)

Hs0405 – 3 (0.4%)

🟀 Top 3 DMRs

Type 63 – 13 (1.6%)

SKS – 6 (0.7%)

Kilo Bolt – 3 (0.4%)


πŸ’£ Martyrdom Usage

30.5% of players ran Martyrdom.
Point blank period, one in three players chose to drop a booty grenade when they die.


πŸ›‘ Persistence Report

13.8% of players used Persistence overall

3.9% used Persistence without Martyrdom

Which means about 10% of players were running Persistence + Martyrdom together (the β€œdouble war crime” combo). On average one person in every game is using the persistence/martrydom combo.

πŸ—Ί Map Breakdown & Win Trends

Across the 82 matches, Shoothouse(12), Diesel(9), and Combine(7) were the most common maps, while the new map Zoo appeared only once. Performance varied a lot by day: Aug 20 and Aug 21 were the worst (29% and 45% win rates), but things bounced back on Aug 22 and Aug 25 with 71% and 64% win rates. Overall, the game seems to keep you hovering around a 50% win/loss rate. My highest win streak was 9, and my longest losing streak was 7.

TL;DR

Uss9, VMP, and Oden are dominating the the game. (anyone surprised?)

Mg42 is the LMG king, but not by as much as you might think. The Chopper is a close second.

Krm still the shotgun people trust, but shotguns overall aren't used much.

Snipers are the least popular weapon class in HP. Not really a suprise.

I thought I'd see the Type 63 and SKS being used more.

Martyrdom showed up at least once in every single game I played.

The free legendary and mythic skins definitely impact gun usage. Having the ak117, AK-47, and Rus-74u all in the top 10 is a good indicator of that.

I had 7 games where every player used a unique weapon.

Guns like the Chicom, Dingo, Vargo-S, Groza, Type 25, Iso, and HG40 and showed up only one time each.

Some guns like the Hades, Mg82, Pharo, and VLK Rogue didn't show up at all.